Diabetes

Type 2 Diabetes is one of the most common chronic diseases in the United States. Early detection of diabetes can help you treat it successfully, and avoid serious complications.

A1c Hemoglobin

Also known as: glycated hemoglobin; glycosylated hemoglobin; HbA1c; Hgb A1c. Used to screen for diabetes and to monitor glycemic status for patients with diabetes.

$25

Test description: Therapy for diabetes requires the long-term maintenance of a blood glucose level as close as possible to a normal level. A single fasting blood glucose measurement is an indication of the patient’s immediate past condition, but may not represent the true status of blood glucose regulation.

An accurate index of the mean blood glucose concentration may be established by the measurement of hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) every two to three months. The level of HbA1c is proportional to both the average glucose concentration and the lifespan of the hemoglobin in the circulation. The measurement of HbA1c has therefore been accepted for the clinical management of diabetes.

This test is recommended for diabetics every three months.

This test is for:

We will collect your information during checkout.

Your test has been added.
Patient Information
Submit for each person receiving a test, including yourself.
Your test has been added.